A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

movement of my husband's sprem is 35% is it normal or not ?the doctor said its normal but im not convinced. sprems count 53million

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
14 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: It depends on the grade of motility. A semen analysis should tell you how many are moving and how well they are moving. Sperm are given a grade for movement. 0-4. 4 being fast and forward.
Answered on Apr 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Still normal: Sperm motility is normal above 50% but it is still considered normal even as low as 32%. Under 32% it would be considered infertile. If in the low area, it just means that it may take more time to get pregnant.
Answered on Apr 15, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sperm ?'s: With "no movement, activity/motility" in a semen analysis, it may just be that the specimen itself was inactivated, so motile sperm may still be possi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Evaluation: You should be seen by a fertility specialist, both of you. If there is not one nearby, see a gynecologist and a urologist. A formal semen analysis wou ... Read More
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low in ...: The report showed low in motility, maturity, etc. Which makes your sperms less likely to fertilize the waiting egg. But remember: some 10-15% of coupl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jamil Mroueh
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
IUI should work: I will definitely start some thyroid hormone 25 or 50 mcg and recheck the level in 4-6 weeks donor IUI should work. Was your husband tested to see i ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month