A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will a benign fatty tumor compounded by scoliosis near left rib cage show up on a chest ct scan? feels like when i turn it wants to lock up on me.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly : Ct scan could potentially show a lipoma, but it does not show soft tissues in the spine real well. A better test that readily demonstrates soft tissue structures is an MRI.
Answered on May 1, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Lebowitz
23 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Yes, but: CT chest will show tumors or lymph nodes in the portions of the breasts imaged on the scan. Oftentimes, the upper portions of the breasts are not inc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anand Balson
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not unusual: please see the Doctor asap. It is not unusual to see cancer of lung in CT of lung even if it was OK 6 months ago
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is highly likely: that either X-ray or CT-scan would be sufficiently discriminatory to pick up a tumor of reasonable size regardless of symptoms of chest pain.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
CT resolution: http://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/articles/pulmonary-nodules As above CT can note nodules as small as 1-2 mm which is quite small ( usually we wo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month