A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i m taking doxycycline and lactic acid bacillus capsules for the last 4 days , i m feeling weak, is it due to this antibiotic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not likely: Neither doxycycline nor the lactobacillus capsules will cause weakness. Maybe it's due to whatever infection you are being treated for. Check with the doctor or clinic treating you.
Answered on Apr 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends....: If mouth ulcer is related to oral sex....need to tell your doctor for appropriate med. Simple yogurt will help for ordinary ulcers. Particularly maint ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Big picture: Never use an antibiotic for acne without some non-antibiotic topical therapy as well. Doxycycline plus toipcal benzoyl peroxide or a retinoic acid der ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Manage it: The dark spots must fade on their own. Tetracycline must never be used for acne without a topical agent such as benzoyl peroxide. Lactobacillus pills ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doxycycline can: Doxycycline, taken orally, is very effective for certain types of acne (inflammatory). Usually topical antibiotics would be tried first. The lactoba ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month