A member asked:

Is it okay to use lamisil and lotrimin at the same time for genital fungal infection/jock itch? it has been recurring

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Lori Lange answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

No: No it is not usual to use two medications for the same diagnosis. Start with one and continue using it for the length of time labelled on the directions. Usually some change in how you use the medication, like amount, frequency or length of use causes it to be non effective. Some rashes need stronger prescripiton meds , certain illnesses can cause fungal infections. Example diabetes. Check up?

Answered 7/27/2018

715 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Which is better for jock itch; lotrimin or lamisil (terbinafine)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer