A female asked:
Disclaimer

so is it a concerning thing if there is straightening of my normal lumbar lordosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jason Marchetti
19 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Not necessarily: Straightening of the lumbar curve can occur if your xrays are done lying down so you need to consider how they were done. Straightening may be temporary from muscle spasm. If there is concern about "sagittal imbalance" or other structural abnormality of the spine, you would have to get standard scoliosis series to look at all segments of the spine while standing.
Answered on Oct 4, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Less back curve: The normall backward curve of your low back is straighter than usual it generally believed to be a sign of muscular spasm barring other pathologic co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Age appropriate deg: Age appropriate degeneration not always a symptom generator 30% chance these are asymptomatic incidental findings need to correlate with clinical symp ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
lumbar lordosis: Straightening of the spine is not cured by medicine unless it is due to spasms which is uncommon.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mehul Desai
18 years experience Pain Management
Spasm: Typically this is a result of muscle spasm but may also indicate something more serious in your spine manifesting this way.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month