U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked about a member:

my infant has a milky discharge coming from her nipples. is this common, or should i be concerned?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It's common: The hormone (prolactin) that causes you to secrete breast milk passes into your baby through your milk. Both boys and girls may get small, firm lumps under the nipples, and often will express breast milk, especially when the nipples are lightly squeezed. This is completely normal and not a cause for concern. This can persist for months, especially in breast fed babies.
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Common: This is a common finding in young breastfed infants, both male and female. It is not a cause for concern unless the nipple appears red or tender, or if the baby is irritable or appears ill.
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Usually normal...: ...Unless it persists longer than about 2 months (from birth), or if the breast is red and swollen and tender.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long before the menstrual cycle begins do you observe discharge?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
12-14 days: The peak of mid-cycle mucus discharge occurs at ovulation which is consistently 12-14 days before the period starts.
Oklahoma City, OK
A 34-year-old female asked:

What can cause pain and pinkish discharge 3 yrs after partial hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Granulation tissue: Vaginal cuff(the area where the vagina was closed after hysterectomy) granulation tissue, or erosion or abrasions of this site can cause the problem. Have a gyn md examine this area and sometimes this can be identified and treated with a siver nitrate stick applied to the area to help it heal.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Should I consult a gyne or any doctor for vaginal discharge after hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
GYN MD: A gyn md has the expertise to assess this problem.
A 48-year-old male asked:

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Martin
Family Medicine 49 years experience
MALE OR FEMALE ?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat.This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
