A 14-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my infant has a milky discharge coming from her nipples. is this common, or should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
31 years experience Pediatrics
It's common: The hormone (prolactin) that causes you to secrete breast milk passes into your baby through your milk. Both boys and girls may get small, firm lumps under the nipples, and often will express breast milk, especially when the nipples are lightly squeezed. This is completely normal and not a cause for concern. This can persist for months, especially in breast fed babies.
Answered on Feb 1, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Medical?it's milk !: The common lay term is witches milk. Newborns may show the effect of pregnancy hormones by having breast enlargement & some may leak milk. It is impor ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Medical?it's milk !: The common lay term is witches milk. Newborns may show the effect of pregnancy hormones by having breast enlargement & some may leak milk. It is impor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may be: It may be normal milk still present in the ducts that has not yet been resorbed. If you are having pain or it looks like pus see your MD now.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably "not bad": You probably have no cause for alarm if the discharge remains clear to milky, is still periodic or occasional and there is "no lump". Consider reducin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month