U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Will i die from overdose if i take 1,700 mg of atarax?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Remote: Since Atarax does have some cardiovascular effects, at 1700 mg it may remotely possibly cause problem for people with a cardiac rhythm issue. Far more common would be drowsiness, dry mouth, and even constipation. If you are contemplating suicide, I urge you to call the suicide hotline ASAP.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Can you overdose on atarax (hydroxyzine) pills?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Can I take atarax (hydroxyzine) and benydrl together?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
Could I take 3mg of melatonin with atarax (hydroxyzine)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
What is the treatment for atarax (hydroxyzine) overdose?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
How often csn i take atarax (hydroxyzine)?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
