U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A female asked:

I'm allergic to nsaids. i've taken excedrine migraine for years and it never bothered me. should i stop taking it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Excedrin Migraine: has no NSAIDs, but contains aspirin, which can cross react with NSAIDs, however, if so far you had no reaction, you may still take it, but what kind of allergies to NSAIDs that you have? and is it a true allergy or side effects? if still concerned you may want to see an allergist/Immunologist, check aaaai.org or acaai.org for an allergist in your area, good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
