U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

Will a cisternogram provoke an intermittent csf leak with head being tilted down?my doc wants to do1to locate leak as i've had meningitis twice.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Leak: I do not believe that the cisternogram will cause you any problems if the doctor feels it is now it is necessary I would suggest you go ahead and have it done


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
