U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ontario, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing chest pain or discomfort (better by: antacid medications) (side: both) (severity: mild) (quality: sensation of pressure or heavi...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Chest distress: These symptoms can indicate mild inflammation of the esophagus, esophageal motility disorder or hiatal hernia. A gastroenterologist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you about diagnosis, dietary advice or advisability of undergoing any diagnostic procedures like barium swallow, gastroscopy or chest X-Ray.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does calcium lactate have a different effect on bone strengthening than calcium carbonate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Calcium lactate has less available calcium in it than does calcium carbonate.
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
