A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can yeast infection cause bumps on skin around labia + cuts? i was diagnosed with yeast infection, these symptoms appeared after. could it be herpes?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Candida Vaginitis presents with vaginal itch and curd like cheesy discharge . Herpes Simplex Type 2 presents with bumps or vesicles that later burst a leave painful sores in the Vagina!
Answered on May 3, 2017
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many possibilities: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatment. Yeast and herpes can both cause these symptoms. A doctor should be able to tell the difference by looking. If not testing can be done
Answered on Apr 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ketan Mody
17 years experience Sports Medicine
Get seen: you need to be seen, the "tag" needs to be seen and maybe biopsied. you need to see someone for the yeast infection too. go to a gyne (not just urge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably herpes: Association of lesions with hairs is atypical for herpes, but your gyn's opinion on examination is more important. Were you tested for herpes and ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Hard to say...: Herpes is among the most common causes of localized sores of the genital area. But a single "red bump" is atypical for herpes. I suggest you have a mo ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Probably not: Yeast infections typically are very erythematous and irregular in shape with satellite pustules at periphery. You should have it evaluated by your de ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month