U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A female asked:

im 63 and i think ive retorn my meniscus. ortho says it's osteoarthiritis and a bakers cyst but the symptoms are more like the meniscus and my pcp agr?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Meniscus: Either a scope or MRI would support your diagnosis. If it feels the same as before, you are likely correct. All the best and protect your knee.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Can benign breast cysts become cancerous?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: Cysts are a common condition, especially in women 35-50. The biggest problem with cysts is that it is impossible to differentiate them from tumors by physical examination or mammography; ultrasound or needle aspiration is necessary. Very rarely, breast cancers grow so fast that the center of the tumor can become liquified and resemble a cyst; either of these techniques should determine this.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts produce hcg?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
HCG: There is a type of ovarian cyst that can occasionally produce hcg. It is called a teratoma or a dermoid. It can either be a benign or a malignant type.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is leucorrhea associated with ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Not usually: Leukorrhea is a whitish to yellowish vaginal discharge and is one of the most common gynecologic complaints. It can be a normal part of a woman's hormonal cycles, in which case it comes and goes and does not have an odor. If it persists or has a foul odor, it can signal an infection in the vaginal or cervix. Ovarian cysts are not usually related to leukorrhea.
A 31-year-old member asked:

When is surgery necessary for ovarian cysts?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Murthy Andavolu
Hematology and Oncology 32 years experience
Suspicion of cancer: When there is pain, rapid increase in size or infection with fevers etc and there is a family history of ovarian cancer.
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Generally we look at pain, and type of cyst and age of patient.
Apr 4, 2013
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have bilateral ovarian cysts. With no fluid.What does this mean?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Just ovarian cysts: Every woman of reproductive age forms cysts during her cycles--the process of ovulation forms cysts. Often these resolve/shrink, but unfortunately some don't and may enlarge resulting the "ovarian cyst" many have them and may not have symptoms. Some people have large ones and may cause pain. Some twist on themselves and cause torsion. If you concerns, consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
