U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I'm taking tetralysal antibiotic for my acne and i'm not taking any pills is it possible to get pregnant while taking tetralysal antibiotic?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Certainly: Tetracycline is not a hormone and is not for birth control. Stop it if you are pregnant. If your acne is not responding, spironolactone is far more effective for women.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
