U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkhart, KS
A 36-year-old female asked:

started itching 12 hours after first dose of augmentin. no rash just itching a little. should i take again? nevert have had a reaction to amoxiciilin.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
No: It would be most prudent and cautious for you to take this itching symptom as a potential sign of drug allergy ... it may not be, but stop the Augmentin and contact your prescribing doctor. Often times the initial symptom of an allergy is mild, but then that first exposure triggers a stronger reaction for the next dose! I predict your doctor will want to prescribe an alternative medication.
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Reaction: This sounds like a reaction to the medication I would suggest you stop taking it and let your physician know


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
