U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A member asked:

I am 53 and got three molars sealed today but one feels too high will this resolve on its own? i am able to eat without problems.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
It will: The sealant will be worn away quite shortly (but it will still protect the pits and fissures it was applied to).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 55 years experience
If sensitivity or "high" sealant persists more than a week, call your Dentist for an adjustment. Only take a few minutes.
Feb 15, 2017
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 55 years experience
Call your Dentist: He/she may want to see you to do an occlusal adjustment. Let the treating Dentist make the call.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
