U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I am having 8.7 cm overian cyst.i am 30.ca 125 result 45.7.i am from india.doctor saying to do laparoscopy.i am scared.is it necessary to do surgery ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The size of the ovarian cyst is not suppressible with oral contraceptive pills, and the elevated CA 125 is a concern for a more serious problem.(cancer). CA 125's are notoriously mon specific and unreliable to predict cancer, but the laparoscopy will allow a ovarian assessment and biopsy to definitively determine the problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
