U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 33-year-old male asked:

3mm by 5mm slightly prominent hypoechoic area in right breast, well defined, round , wider than taller no posterior shadowing, likely benign?folow up?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
You are describing: a BIRADS 3(probably benign) lesion based on the ultrasound features. By definition, there is less than 2% chance of malignancy, and the usual management in an average risk patient is short interval follow up, typically every 6 months for 2 years.
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
If you are REALLY concerned, or if the breast is causing you symptoms, you could look into having a doctor / surgeon drain the cyst and send the fluid for cytology (to look for odd-looking cells).
Mar 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I have a lump on my right breast, I don't know what could be can u help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Flyer
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Self-detected lump: An exam by a qualified physician is appropriate doesn't require expensive testing, should be affordable to evaluate without health insurance (as most outpatient conditions are, as well).
A member asked:

I have a mass on my right breast. How long should I wait to get the test to see if is benign can I wait one month to get the test?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: See your doctor sooner rather than later for your mental health as well as your physical health.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Any mass that does not go away within 2 weeks requires evaluation by your doctor. If a biopsy (tissue sample) is required, make sure a needle biopsy is performed first. The results come back in 2-3 days.
Oct 4, 2012
Sulligent, AL
A 46-year-old female asked:

I just found a lump on my right breast i went for my yr. Check up in august and it was not there. What happen next?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Go and check it out: You have to go and check it out.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should i be concerned that I have a lump in my right breast?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Only if it's cancer!: Unless you can be sure that lump is not a cancer, you should have your doctor check it out. It could be a cyst, benign fibrous lump, or just a "nothing." but, it could also be an early cancer. Wouldn't you want to find out for sure? And don't let a doctor tell you it's ok without having more proof if indeed this is something different from the rest of your breast tissue. "thinking" is not proving!
A 42-year-old member asked:

What should I do if i find a small lump on my right breast?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lindsey Wolfer
Dentistry 43 years experience
See your doctor: It is very important to see your doctor right away. He will be able to diagnosis what it is and recommend treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
