A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get guillain barre after the flu? if yes how long do symptoms take to develop? how long after the flu are we in the clear that its not gbs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: GB can occur (although rarely)with a viral infection. Neurologic effects are not expected however. If you do have a neurologic issue you need to consult a neurologist.
Answered on Jan 20, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe: There is some association of guillian-barre syndrome with prior immunizations. If the individual with this illness had it precipitated by influenza i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
2-3 weeks: It takes about two to three week after getting a flu shot to, develop which affects one in a million patients.
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
No good answer: You will need to discuss this with your pediatrician and pediatric neurologist. There are variables here that ony they can advise you.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Gbs can be: Triggered by pregnancy and labor whether an epidural is present or not. You would have to weigh the risks and benefits versus more traditional pain c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month