A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

cardiologist in uk prescribed bisoprolol 2.5mg for nocturnal sinus tachycardia which works although in the us normally another betablocker is used ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Beta-blocker.: There are several different beta-blockers available, and while there may be subtle differences in their effects many can be used for similar indications.
Answered on Jan 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Can? Yes. Will? No.: As with all medications, you can have side effects. The chances of getting side effects are listed on the little white paper included with the prescri ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience Cardiology
What's the cause?: It depends upon the underlying cause of the high heart rate. Perhaps the cause was temporary, in which case, the need for the beta blocker no longer ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Because beta blocker: are good for people. In addition they are useful for migraine treatment. They also may be beneficial for suppressing arrhythmias including atrial fibr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Although it is a: beta blocker it is less likely to be effective for sinus tachycardia than others. It might be better to use metoprolol, inderal or atenolol instead. T ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month