A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hit near temple semi hard on corner and slightly fell after. hurt bad and dizzy after with ringing in ear. now i have excess saliva, is that a concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Head injury: If you did not get knocked out or have evdidence for skull fracture and you are not on blood thinner, your risk for intracranial injury is small. The symptoms you are experiencing are explainable by injury. Observation prudent, however, if you would have worsening headache or vomiting repeatedly get checked. You can expect some symptoms even up to a week.
Answered on Jan 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ravinder Nagpaul
36 years experience Internal Medicine
See MD: Temple is very delicate area of scalp. You mentioned hit VERY HARD. Head injuries should not be taken lightly. A proper evaluation by a MD and he may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No it is not normal.: Please seek medical evaluation now. Possible concussion sxs: + or – loss of consciousness, headache / pressure, can't recall event, dizziness, v coor ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Uh-oh!: That is alarming! There are not enough details in your question to give a good answer. But dizziness can be serious and you should go to an ER or ca ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month