A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sex 3mnths ago(nov)that month got a 2day period, dec got 5day but wid lite flow,spotting pink/brown.did hpt after was (-) tested 5days later(-), preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Same answer: Same answer as I gave earlier. You may get a blood test for HCG level to be sure, though you are not likely to be pregnant. Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Jan 10, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It's possible!: Take another test! you could have conceived too recently for the tests to show up. Pregnancy test are accurate about two weeks after conception. If i ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Implantation bleeding is much more common on the internet than in real life.: It occurs rarely and exclusively in someone who is pregnant. The only way to know if someone had implantation bleeding or just irregular menstrual ble ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be too early: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible: You may wish to repeat the test using first morning urine and following the instructions in the package carefully. See the site below for signs of pre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month