A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to have testicular pain after masturbation? can puberty causes testicular pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not normally.: Masturbation and puberty do not cause testicular pain unless there is another issue such as infection, dilated veins or sperm ducts, or decreased blood flow. See a local doctor or make a virtual consult with a healthtap doctor to evaluate your particular situation. An ultrasound may also be helpful to sort out the issue.
Answered on May 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Delayed puberty: No, masturbation will not delay puberty, but it can cause testicular pain
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: I am not aware of any scientific data to support.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: There is no evidence in the literature which supports this. If it were true most males would be short. If you are concerned about your height, explore ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: It is more a reflection of puberty than a cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month