A 70-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what antianxiety drugs can be used with narrow angle lenses suspect glaucoma?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No problem: Any drug with any degree of sympathetic nervous system activity will have a disclaimer on the label saying caution in the use of this with glaucoma. It is in fact extraordinarily rare for such drugs to cause an attack and in that unlikely event, the treatment is so straightforward and effective that you shouldn't worry. Just know the symptoms: eye pain, vision drop, redness, fixed pupil.
Answered on Apr 12, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Unlikely: It is unlikely. A better way to approach this risk is to remove it completely with a minor laser procedure. Ask your ophthalmologist.
Answered on Apr 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernadette Onuoha
37 years experience Psychiatry
Depends.........: There is no "most popular" medication for any patient. What matters is how well a particular medication can adequately control a patient's symptoms wi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Deep depression: 15 years is a long time, and hopefully your medications are helping at least some. Hopefully also you're working with a psychiatrist, and are in talk ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
41 years experience Psychiatry
Speak with doctor: If you have any side effects to a new medication, call your treating physician for a follow up appointment. This situation cannot usually be well don ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Of course: If you know you have narrow angle glaucoma, you probably have had the diagnosis made and the treatment (laser peripheral iridotomy) already administer ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month