U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Serbia
A 29-year-old female asked:

My 6mo old baby head and arms start to shake when breastfeeding and falling to sleep, is that normal? it stops when i touch him or deattach of breast

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Normal: Very normal in infants; however, definitely check with your pediatrician if shaking becomes persistent or more severe.
Dr. Neigatha Graney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
See Your Doctor Now: Reassurance that this is normal behavior cannot be given at this time. More information is needed. It is very important to know how long this behavior has been going on. Additionally your child's medical history, pre-natal, natal, and postnatal history are crucial to know as well. Recommend video recording your child during episodes and have doctor review now. Early intervention is best.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
