A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can I take melatonin while on hydrochlorothiazide, toprol xl, cozaar, zocor, and zoloft?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
No additional risk: You are on a lot of medication and they seem important - but do review them w/ your Dr(s) and always do when a new one is added. The melatonin adds no risk to the mix but some there already can cause moderate issues that ought not stop you but should be watched. Best wishes!
Answered on Dec 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Interaction: There is no interaction between Amoxicillin and your medications. However, than can be interactions between Toprol and Cozaar and Zoloft and Toprol
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vasudha Kaushik
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Eat healthy food: Consuming healthy food would reduce insulin resistance. It might help you have the doses of your medications reduced. Effects of good food can be noti ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
ED: ED can be multifactorial. The medications mentioned could contribute to ED either singly or incombination.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Yap
13 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Not really because: Alternative medications have no safety profile and are not rigorously tested for safety by any agency. It has nothing to do with your blood pressure m ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month