A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is Meloxicam a muscle relaxer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Delcampo
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Non -Steroidal: Meloxicam (Mobic) is a prescription strength non steroidal anti inflammatory medicine. Specifically inhibits the synthesis of prostaglandins (PGAs) by blocking COX-1 &2 enzyme. Technically not in the muscle relaxer family. However it may indirectly cause relief of muscle cramps/ spasms by inhibiting the PGAs responsible for muscle cramps etc. DO NOT use this product more than 10 days -2 weeks.
Answered on Jul 12, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: Amoxicillin and Meloxicam together may increase blood levels of the other, so if you are at higher doses of either drug, you may be more likely to hav ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
You can: Cyclobenzaprine is used short-term to treat muscle spasms. It is usually used along with physical therapy. Meloxicam nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
34 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes you can: Trazadone should be taken as prescribed. Adding cyclobenzapine at 10 mg will be sedating in combination, and may be equally efficacious at 5mg. Melo ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience in Pain Management
Possible: Acid reflux is due to many things, but typically due to loose lower esophageal sphincter allowing gastric contents to enter the esophagus causing irri ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month