U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Binghamton, NY
A 19-year-old male asked:

Hi, ive had what i think is viral tonsillitis for about two weeks. i took an anti bacterial medicine orally for 10 days but to no avail. will it go?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in Head and Neck Surgery
Throat: probably should see ENT for exam and throat culture. Most she throat are not bacterial, therefore do not need antibiotics. Can lead to adverse reactions, allergy and candidiasis
Last updated Dec 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
