U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
El Dorado, AR
A 44-year-old female asked:

i am having 5-7 ocular migraines during the month. i am worried. could this be something serious ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Any change: in an established migraine pattern should prompt a visit and exam by your doctor. If the pattern is entirely new it is especially concerning. If it is just an increase in the usual frequency, it could represent a hormonal imbalance at your age, but for example if you are on OCPs this could represent a real danger. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

How are ocular migraines different from other migraines?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Virginia Simnad
Neurology 28 years experience
See below: Ocular migraines describe visual disturbances (aura) affecting vision out of both eyes. These can vary from jagged lines, to scintillating lights which tend to move outward over several minutes, but not followed by developing migraine headache.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Who should you go see if you think you are having ocular migraines?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Ophthalmologist: Ocular migraine symptoms should subside within 15-45 minutes and can be quite disconcerting. Of course, we're always concerned about a retinal detachment but these symptoms persist. If you are having the visual symptoms alone, go see an opthalmologist. If you are having anything more like speech problems or confusion - call your primary care doctor and tell them you are on the way to the er.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me whether there are naturopathic remedies for ocular migraines?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Dr. Bud Kurwa answered
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Ocular migraine does not generally require treatment as it comes in multiple episodes for while then goes away. Also one gets visual symptoms but no headaches. If they are recurring with headaches further work up is required to make sure there is no underlying cause.
A 47-year-old member asked:

A lot of sudden ocular migraines! what should I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Daily aspirin: The visual distortions that occur with migraine are caused by changes in blood flow in the visual centers of the brain. Good neuro exam and perhaps ct or MRI are necessary to rule out vascular malformation. If negative, use of good doses of Aspirin at onset are important to improve cerebral blood flow. Try to avoid ergots and triptans.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why do ocular migraines occur?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fred Orlando
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Many causes possible: Ocular migraines are very common. Most of the time there are no identifiable triggers. Stress is often implicated. Sometimes things ingested can be related. The list includes: caffeine, decongestant meds, red wines, aged cheeses, artificial sweeteners, nitrates in cold cuts, peanuts, and chocolate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
