A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on pill. took hpt 3 days before and 3 days after missed period. neg. took test with 2nd urine after drinking 16 oz water that morning. test again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Re do test: it would be prudent to re do the test with first morning urine and follow the instructions carefully. Alternatively , you could get a blood test for HCG which is better. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Nov 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be: You may re do the test in 3-4 days, if you do not get your period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olga Nilova
Specializes in Pediatrics
Blood test: The tests are pretty accurate especially if done with first morning urine, but exceptions happen. Therefore do ask your doctor for the blood test if y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: After 4 weeks, in a normal pregnancy there will be enough beta hcg in the urine to give a positive test. To be sure, you should go have a blood test d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
SorryIHaveAHeadache-: Have you ever said to a guy 'How many times do I have to say NO?!'? Well, I think the pregnancy tests are telling you that, unless they were all past ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month