A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will borderline mitral valve prolapse progress?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doubtful: not likely. Get periodic medical exam.
Answered on Nov 26, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Minor abnormalities: Though they need to be followed to see if they worsen. Your cardiologist is your best resource
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mitral valve prolaps: The exact cause of mitral valve prolapse (mvp) isn't known. Most people who have the condition are born with it. Mvp tends to run in families.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mv prolapse: Endocarditis can cause prolapse, genetics, heart attack, inflammatory disease, and other things
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bart Denys
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mitral valve prolaps: I will assume you did not mean effective but harmful :-) when the valve leaflets "prolapse" they bend back and no longer seal, resulting in significan ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month