U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can prolonged use of adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) xr cause or contribute to adrenal failure?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Rosh
Emergency Medicine 17 years experience
Maybe: All medications have side effects, but to the best of my knowledge, long term use does not lead to adrenal insufficiency.
Dr. John O'Malley
Child Psychiatry 54 years experience
No Adrenal Failure: Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) or other stimulant medications do not cause adrenal failure (a serious life threatening disorder). In the popular magazines they talk about "adrenal fatigue" which ahas a variety of symptoms. There is little support in the science literature of this "syndrome". If you have symptoms that you have not had before, talk with your doctor and see if a workup is necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of crystal meth on a developing child?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maxine Lingurar
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Severe problems!: Crystal meth can cause poor growth due to restricting blood flow to the placenta. It can cause premature separation of the placenta with bleeding, premature birth and possible bleeding for the mother and baby. There is a risk of both maternal and fetal death. Meth may also cause later brain problems for the baby. There is also possible risk from lifestyle issues for women using illegal drugs.
A 47-year-old member asked:

I want to know about whether people find success with the OTC weight loss non-amphetamine meds?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
No: Over 2 years the relapse rate is over 90% - even with prescription meds it is not much better.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) with thermogenics?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: I would add that, it seems like you are trying to lose weight? Taking Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) can also cause weight loss and low appetite. I am afraid that if you don't eat properly, you could actually create some other problems you don't want. Thermogenics may increase one's blood pressure and heart rate. Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) can do that too. Taking both together is not advised and should be discussed with your dr.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take a 70mg Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) pill?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Wha? : The biggest dosed pill of Adderall is 30 mg. You must mean vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) which goes up to 70 mg. The dose of stimulant is determined by the response of the patient & the absence of side effects. Your doctor is best positioned to help decide which dose is best for you. As long as you tolerate the medication, the actual dose is unimportant.
Santa Clara, CA
A 40-year-old male asked:

I shot up some crystal meth & missed a little and know I have an aching bump in my forearm. What should I do?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Injecting drugs: Ouc: I appreciate your honesty and am happy to give you some advice. Injecting drugs can lead to significant complications. Given your description it sounds as if you have the makings of a severe injury or infection at the injection site. If it is hot or warm and red or is you see anything like pus collecting in the spot please get to a non-judgmental health care provider who will treat this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
