A 70-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is sacrolic joint pain a sign of ovarian cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
No: There are a lot of causes of sick really act pain and it would be unusual to consider ovarian cancer as a cause. There could be Musculoskeletal causes there could be pulled muscle or arthritis of the sacroiliac joint, but ovarian cancer is rare if it ever a cause
Answered on Nov 7, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Natarajan Raman
32 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Non Specific symptom: Symptoms of ovarian cancer are not specific. They often mimic other common conditions. These may include: abdominal pressure, fullness, swelling or bl ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience in Pathology
Ovarian Cancer: Some types of ovarian cancer spread widely in the peritoneal cavity, which may occasionally involve the stomach leading to decreased mobility (paresis ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Irregular periods are not a symptom one usually associates with ovarian cancer. If you missed a period then start with a home pregnancy test. If nega ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: Symptoms of ovarian cancer are non-specific and pain would be a late symptom. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/ovarian-c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month