A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

went off the pill for a few weeks, had sex w protection. got back on bc, took whole pack & had unusually light period. should i worry about pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
BCP pregnancy: 23 F went off pill for few wks had sex with "protection" back on pill with light period. Asks; Should I worry about pregnancy. ANS: Yes. There is no 100% "protection" other than just saying no. And many get pregnant within first 2 weeks of stopping BCP. But easy to test for preg at home now and should be + if pg. Discuss with your Dr. for more information.
Answered on Nov 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Very low chance: If a woman is consistently taking birth control pills (same time, each day) and has been doing fine on them for more than a month, she is protected ag ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be okay: sometimes, some people can get breakthrough bleeding while on their pill and they can confuse that for a period. as long as you take a pregnancy test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
39 years experience Anesthesiology
At risk: You should use emergency contraception pills. It's called Plan B in the states.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month