A male asked:
Disclaimer

i clean with warm water before shave & cool water after. i tease the hair in a circular motion at morning & night yet d bumps keep coming.what do i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Clifton
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Consider laser: Laser hair removal is reasonably priced nowadays, especially if you avoid the upsell from the provider, and then you won't have to worry about the folliculitis you are experiencing with shaving. Some people just can't seem to get around this no matter what they do, so laser is a really nice option.
Answered on Nov 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: Highly unlikely that herpes would go away in two days. There is no substitute for an exam by an experienced clinican.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Get examined : Water filled bumps are suggestive of hermetic vesicles, but you could also be experiencing some other form of folliculitis due to the shaving. Salicyl ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No worry: a symptom that goes away so quickly and easily is no cause for concern.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
No: Coconut oil could help with split ends and breakage on dry or wet hair.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month