U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Had severe diarrhea starting 13 hours after taking bcp & ending 5 hours before taking next one on time. did it compromise the pills effectiveness?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Lim
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
It shouldn't : Your pill would have been absorbed in your stomach. If you did not vomit, your diarrhea should not affect your pill's effectiveness
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Do I need to worry about the effectiveness of my birth control pills if I had one light case of diarrhea 2h after taking it? should I take another pil
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
No, your fine: The absorption of the medicine takes place in stomach and upper intestinal tract, which would be totally unaffected by a bout of diarrhea. No need to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
What constitutes diarrhea in terms of birth control pills and their effectiveness? (As in, how many loose stools and in what time frame?)
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Birth control: Diarrhea does not impact birth control. The hormones in birth control have been absorbed before they reach the colon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I had one time diarrhea 1,5 hour after taking birth control pill during the first week. I had unprotected sex after that. Was my protection lowered?
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 28 years experience
No Protection Yet: The diarrhea is not likely related to your pill taking. Assuming you have a normal gut, you are most likely absorbing the pill just fine. However,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Does having diarrhea 2-3 hours after taking my birth control pill reduce the effectiveness of the pill? Was my birth control pill absorbed?
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: The pill should have been absorbed. As long as you did not vomit it up you are OK. Diarrhea will not effect it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If you took your birth control pill and an hour later you had diarrhea can that effect the effectiveness of the pill?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
No: Diarrhea should not affect the effect of your pill.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
