A member asked:
Disclaimer

if a man's testicles does not appear only can he bear children?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Undescended testicle: Testicles that fail to descend from the abdomen to the scrotum often end up being infertile or lower fertility. The higher heat in the abdomen is not good for sperm health. It may or may not be too late for him. He should see a urologist. Parents, let this be a lesson i f you desire grandchildren...your son's testicles should be down by their first birthday..if not, see a specialist!
Answered on Oct 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: As long as the single testis is making healthy sperm, one will do quite well. The other issue is why just one. If a proper workup has not been done, i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Sometimes yes: The connection of varicocele and male sub-fertility is not entirely consistent: though some men with sub-fertility are helped by varicocele repair, a ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Absolutely-: That pain is just as bad if you are 2, 20 or 70. These areas have large numbers of pain fibers and are very sensitive from day 1. In young kids the te ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Varicocele: Most varicoceles do not result in infertility. Having said that, if one has been diagnosed with certain types of male sub-fertility, ligating the var ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month