U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tucson, AZ
A 52-year-old female asked:

I have "sick sinus syndrome", and a couple of days ago i developed acute bronchitis. wondering if i should travel/fly in < 2 days?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Clifton
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Sounds safe: You'll be able to travel with acute bronchitis. Transmission rates are highest the day before and the first day that people are sick with acute infection, so even though you will still be coughing, you can assure people that the doctor said you weren't contagious.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
