U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

5y/o son having fainting spells. not related to dehydration or heat exhaustion.blood work, ekg and echo cardiogram came back good.what could be wrong?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Syncope: This is not normal, especially in a five year old. Please see a pediatric cardiologist and neurologist.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Mgt: I would definitely recommend that a neurologist and cardiologist complete a consultation. Please have your pediatrician obtain standing, seated and supine BP and pulse oximetry readings.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
