A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had bowel movement. had to push a bit. felt like it scraped me on the exit. lots of pinkish blood in toilet and a bit on toilet paper. should i panic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No!: Panic is pointless. Also, pale pink is likely to be a minor issue - but minor only means that a good exam will lead to a good solution based on an exam, Dx and treatment. Avoid possible infection. Call for an appointment now.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Do not need to panic: But you should find out why you had this problem. In young people, it is not likely to be anything serious yet, you need to follow it up. Do not ignor ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
BRBPR: This may just be hemorrhoids from straining but bleeding from rectum (brbpr) may also indicate anal fissures, proctitis (due to infection, inflammator ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Mantz
37 years experience Family Medicine
Many possibilities: Usually due to a hemorrhoid which is swollen vein around the anus, or a tear in the anal opening. Either problem can be caused by constipation and har ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lawson
46 years experience Gastroenterology
Colonoscopy: Rectal bleeding usually means hemorrhoids but it should never be ignored. Colonoscopy is indicated.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month