A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a ct scan.brain is ok.but i get constant nausea & there is a dull pain above my left eyebrow.doc gave me propranolol.should i check with eye doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Headache: it may be a form of migraine and the Propranalol may help to prevent it. However it would not do you any harm to see your eye dr.
Answered on Nov 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
So you are ok: You have seen the eye doc and had thyroid tests and cat scan of head so dont worry you are ok.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
12 years experience Neurology
Both can be useful: A ct scan uses ionizing radiation to get a picture of the brain tructures, and it is good for seeing blood, calcium and major abnormalities. An MRI u ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: You can certainly ask about it. Rather than specifically requesting contrast though, I'd suggest asking about the potential benefits vs risk of a con ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not due to what you: Described. Head trauma and cts do not measurably increase the incidence of brain cancer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month