A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i stopped my pills mid pack due to possible pregnancy symptoms and 4 days later began heavy withdrawal bleeding. does that mean i'm in the clear?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: A negative pregnancy test will "clear up" this situation and put you in the "clear" or not.
Answered on Sep 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Restart: You could restart the previously prescribed birth control and this should give you optimal cycle control. If you do not want to be on birth control ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Irregular: irregular bleeding and variable length of menstrual cycle due to yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Doubt it: You won't withdraw (get a period) if you didn't ovulate, stopping mid-pack you probably did not ovulate at the expected time. Give it another 2-3 week ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Abnormal bleeding: You seem to have intermenstrual or dysfunctional bleeding. Check with agynecologist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month