U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Myanmar (Burma)
A 20-year-old female asked:

I think my perineum is teared a little. it is no bleeding and i think it's been over two or threeweeks. should i go to see doctors or leave like that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Depends how deep: The perineum is made for childbirth and usually heals very well. Most of the time, small tears don't need any intervention by a doctor. Larger lacerations sometimes require stitches but this can be difficult if the laceration isn't "fresh" and is 2-3 weeks old. If it seems to be healing on its own, great. If its large and not healing, you should see a doctor. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
