A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had unprotected sex yesterday and i took plan b today in the morning how long should i wait to take a pregnancy test just to make sure i'm not?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
In three weeks: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 2-3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Sep 16, 2016
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
26 years experience Family Medicine
No need : You did right think to take Plan B within right time frame ( 72 hours).In this instance you will get period most likely earlier. If you like to do pregnancy test wait about week. Think about better Plan " A" long term contraception AND condom use. Also prevention of STD !! Get checked by doctor regularly.
Answered on Sep 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
3 weeks: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 2-3 weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Beth Cook
Dr. Beth Cook answered
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation and Depo : Return to ovulation when coming off Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) varies from patient to patient. If you are beyond the expected date of the Depo ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Probably not, the Plan B delays ovulation and therefore delays the menstrual period from starting. Wait a couple of weeks, and if no period, recheck ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month