U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orange, CT
A 31-year-old male asked:

I normally take 20mg of celexa (citalopram) a day. i accidentally took an extra pill today. is this harmful?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Extra Pill today: It will not be harmful. You just start tomorrow taking your regular dose. There should be no worries.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD Psychiatrist agrees.
Apr 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
