A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

normally take loestrin daily at 10 pm, missed a dose same night i had unprotected sex, took it the next morning at 8:30 am. do i need to take plan b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: The amount of contraceptive protection stays the same in such a situation, if no other pills are late or missed during that cycle. Once can keep taking her pills on schedule, meaning she should take her regular pill that night at 10 p.m. (after taking the late pill at 8:30 a.m. earlier that same day). In life, contraceptive pills work very well, but there is never 100% protection from pills.
Answered on Sep 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you are safe: It is very very unlikely that you could get pregnant by missing one pill , there was really no need to take plan b.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Go to a pharmacy: If you want EC, you can get it over the counter at any pharmacy/drug store. It's much better than taking multiple birth control pills b/c it will have ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It's ok : You took yesterday's pull a few hours late. You double up and take two today as per the package insert.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common: Skipping pills or taking them at different times each day will frequently cause spotting and breakthrough bleeding. The contraceptive efficacy is sti ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month