A female asked:
Disclaimer

If I took prilosec at 7:30 a.month is it safe to take a 800mg Ib?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes but GI risk : The question of taking ibuprofen depends on what your G.I. problems are. This may be something you need to have evaluated by your physician. Are you taking your prilosec because you had an ulcer or reflux or what. This is a question I cannot answer with the data
Answered on Sep 6, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lizarraga
15 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Side effects are few and far between and are more likely with long term use. These include certain infections and weaker bones.
9
9 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xu answered
16 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It's safe. Just take it at the recommended dosage. Best wishes.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: It is unlikely to have any striking benefits on your overall health, but it seems to be quite safe.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
ZANTAC (ranitidine) AND PRILOSEC: Althogh it is safe to take Zantac (ranitidine) with Prilosec as these two work differently to cut down the acid production, and sometimes in difficult ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month