A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi can I use botnovate creme on pimples?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kamal Singh
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not recommended. : Steroid creams are not suitable for acne. Need regimen of cleansers, antimicrobial topical or systemic and further down the line retinoids if initial don't work. Steroid cream can exacerbate the pimples of infected.
Answered on Sep 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience in Dermatology
Really black?: I think you probably just mean the skin is discolored or darker than your normal skin. This should improve with time especially if you wear a light su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Gum Pimple: Probably a draining abscess (infection) from an untreated cavity. Requires immediate attention. Please see a Dentist as soon as possible.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
See a doct or: It sounds like you have an abscess. Use hot packs to help bring it to a head. It may need to be drained, so make appointment so he can give you antibi ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Short/long term: Depending on the size & location this may benefit from moist heat several times a day. If it is a small abscess it may drain & heal. If it do ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month