U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Snowflake, AZ
A 40-year-old male asked:

My dr had me stop keppra, (levetiracetam) 750, after 6 months and now i have horrific headaches and feaver. should o be worried. and how long will this last?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jana Tomsky corvalan
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Withdraw...: If you had been seizures free and your doctor determined it is safe to go off medication - as Keppra (levetiracetam)...it should be rather tapered off rather stop as " Cold turkey"! Your symptoms sounds most as a withdraw.. . if will eventually go away but there is some risk of seizure as well! Talk to your neurologist ASAP.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
