A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

1.44 billirubin which is apparently slightly high. enzymes and rest of liver functions all normal. afp norma. cbc normal. what to think?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if bilirubin is only abnormal result, you may watch and wait. If you have no symptoms. Do not use Tylenol (acetaminophen) and related meds, no alcohol and you may repeat it in a year or so. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Aug 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
These results: are close to normal in my experience but you do not mention the lab's normal range. The most common cause for slightly higher bilirubin levels in pati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Lose weight: Fat infiltration in the liver may explain the findings. You should try to lose weight, easier said than done. For good health - Have a diet rich in fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Hemolyzing: You may simply have Gilbert's despite "testing negative for it". Or you may be hemolyzing. It might be worth checking your reticulocyte count; this is ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Work up : Ignore the MCHC. Reference ranges are set so a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Your physician will probably have you repeat the l ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month