A member asked:

My doctor prescribed for me tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) ointment and aug eye drops because my eyes are always tired and look sleepy will this help with my condition?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Was s/he your: Ophthalmologist? if so follow the instructions carefully, don't exceed/ repeat treatment on your own and keep a follow up appointment. If s/he wasn't your Ophthalmologist, please see one for consultation, your condition can be one of several diagnoses, requiring an expert input, good luck

Answered 8/20/2016

1k views

Thank
Dr. Tod Haller answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

No: They will not help you, in fact the side effects may actually be worse. I would stop the Tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone). The Auge' will not help your sleepy/tired eyes. Sorry

Answered 8/21/2016

1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...