A member asked:

My doctor prescribed for me tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) ointment and aug eye drops because my eyes are always tired and look sleepy will this help with my condition?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Ophthalmologist? if so follow the instructions carefully, don't exceed/ repeat treatment on your own and keep a follow up appointment. If s/he wasn't your Ophthalmologist, please see one for consultation, your condition can be one of several diagnoses, requiring an expert input, good luck

Answered Aug 20, 2016

1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Tod Haller answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

They will not help you, in fact the side effects may actually be worse. I would stop the Tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone). The Auge' will not help your sleepy/tired eyes. Sorry

Answered Aug 21, 2016

1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...